| Project/Area Number |
23593482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Baika Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Keiko 梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 教授 (30214274)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHIRA Miwa 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (90461970)
HITOMI Hiroe 宝塚大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30259593)
NAKAMURA Yoko 園田女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (00341040)
TANIMUKAI Satoru 愛媛大学, 医学部, 教授 (90361336)
TASHIRO Marie 梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (80336619)
YOSHIDA Satomi 梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 講師 (90634634)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 認知症 / 高齢者 / ケアプロトコール / 非薬物的ケア / 看護 / 介護 / 認知症高齢者 / 抗精神病薬 / ケアプロトコール / 質問紙調査 / BPSD / 行動症状 / 非薬物療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Older adults with dementia in Japan are currently treated with antipsychotic agents that could easily cause serious complicating side effects. This situation is likely to result in increasing medical expenses and care burdens. In this research, we conducted interviews and questionnaire surveys (Mixed Method) targeting those working in the medical and care fields of older adults with dementia in order to clarify the factors as to why antipsychotic agents are used. Moreover, based on the survey results, we created non-pharmacological care protocols for older adults with dementia while taking advantage of the opinions of the actual workers.