Development and evaluation of the Psychoeducational Practitioner Training Program (PPTP)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Mitsunobu  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90300227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Ayumi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (20401961)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心理教育 / 精神看護学 / 教育プログラム / 統合失調症 / プログラム開発 / 心理社会的治療 / 普及 / 精神看護 / カリキュラム開発 / 介入評価
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to prepare a psychoeducation practitioner training program (hereafter, the "program") and to evaluate its usefulness with regard to nursing competency.
A curriculum to train psychoeducation practitioners was designed based on the survey results and the principles of NPE. Original learning materials (text and DVD) were prepared. Content analysis indicated the ways in which the practical ability of the nurses was influenced by the program in the five areas of nursing competency. An analysis of EBPAS scores before and after the intervention by Wilcoxon rank sum test showed significant improvements in the "openness" and "requirements" ( p<.05) subscales, but no significant change in "divergence" or "appeal" ( p=ns).