An experimental study on autonomic nerve activity reflected increase of urine volume in the bladder of a person with spinal cord injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKobe Tokiwa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitomi  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (60462008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAODA Kazushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部医学科, 准教授 (90236175)
TSUJIMURA Hiroji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (40311724)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAHARA Teruyo  滋賀医科大学, 医学部医学科, 助教 (20293821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリハビリテーション看護学 / 脊髄損傷者 / 自律神経活動 / 背部体表脈波 / 膀胱内尿量 / 代償尿意 / 自律神経機能 / 社会生活支援
Research Abstract
A person with spinal cord injuries (PSCI) becomes difficult to perceive urination desire. The purpose is detection of biological information reflected increase of urine volume in the bladder and self-perceived/compensatory urination desire (INCUR) of a PSCI. The subjects were ten male PsSCI in their wheelchair. We measured urine volume in the bladder, subjective complaints (urination desire etc.), body surface pulse wave of the back (BSPWB) with the sensor in the backrest, R-R interval of the heartbeat for 2-hours experiment. Respective ratios of certain three power spectra to the total at each 18 seconds were calculated from the time-series slopes of fluctuation frequencies derived by two methods from BSPWB.
The terms in which existed the phenomenon accepted our setup conditions using the six power ratios synchronized those of INCUR in nine subjects. Consequently, this result suggested a possibility for the detection of biological information reflected INCUR of a PSCI.