Process and Challenges of Providing Spiritual Care for the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
KUNIMITSU Keiko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (40265096)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUTOYU Yoshiko  岡山県立大学, 名誉教授 (10190117)
KOYABU Tomoko  川崎医療技術短期大学, 看護科, 助教 (70435345)
MIKANR Sakae  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (50468295)
OKAMOTO Nobuo  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (40412267)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kazuo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30265102)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者 / スピリチュアリティ / スピリチュアルケア / アセスメント / QOL / アセスメントツール / 看護実践プロセス
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine appropriate methods to provide spiritual care for the elderly in consideration of the characteristics of nursing. Intervews were conducted with nurses,focusing on the elderly's spirituality,and,based on their statements,the elderly's spiritual statuses were analyzed.The results of analysis highlighted the importance of information-sharing to provide spiritual care as a team approach.In line with this, a spirituality assessment sheet for the elderly was developed as a tentative plan, and the nurses were asked to use it at conferences.After using the sheet at conferences, the nurses were interviewed again in a group to examine its usefulness and the challenges of its application.