Facts on bowel dysfunction in older people with dementia at group homes and the bowel management reviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHARA ETSUKO  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (60309995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知症高齢者グループホーム / 排便ケア / 老年看護 / 認知症ケア / 老年看護学
Research Abstract
This study has successfully revealed the following facts:1)There was a strong need for guidance on bowel management among care staff at group homes for older people with dementia.Their current practices mainly included monitoring bowel movements and managing intake of drinks and food, however few approaches to increasing bowel activity.2)In the feasible cases with simple lifestyle changes such as adequate fluid intake,mobility and good nutrition, some improvements in bowel movements were seen with variation in fecal properties.3)In some cases it was difficult to introduce simple lifestyle changes due to the decline in physical and cognitive function, and few effects on improving bowel movements were seen.However, minimal increases in bowel movement frequency and slight decreases in laxatives doses were achieved, therefore the bowel care developed in this study was validated.