Advocate and validation of the Foot Care Program for Health Promotion and Disease Prevention for elderly persons living at home.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionThe Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
HIMENO Toshiko  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50364188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Mitsu  九州大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60315182)
HARADA Kimie  日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (90730789)
INADOME Yukiko  元日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 助教 (20441876)
MAGOTA Chie  元九州大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80389501)
Research Collaborator HURUTA Masahiro
KATOH Kumiko
MOTOMURA Rika
TOMINAGA Hiromi
KITAHARA Aki
SIINA Takako
ABE Teruki
MATUO Yuuki
TAKADA Takeyo
MIYAKE Akihiro
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフットケアプログラム / 介護予防 / 評価 / 在宅高齢者 / フットケア / プログラムの普及 / 介入指導 / セルフケア / フットケアの効果 / 指導的介入 / 指導内容 / 逐語録の作成 / 成果発表 / フットケア指導者養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of a study is to confirm reproducibility of effect and validity of The Foot Care Program that authors have developed. The staff engaged in elderly person care and health promotion instructed foot care to elderly person. And we examined effect of foot care by comparing change before and after the foot care. As a result, state of foot and standing position balance and walking ability was improved after foot care.We confirmed that the process that an elderly person learned a method of the foot care was similar to the result of the precedent study.