Creating a choice for elders who need primary nursing care to live and die at "Home like"enviroment ;"Home Hospice"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKUMA Chiaki  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20312168)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAGUCHI Hiroaki  熊本大学, 教授 (20040503)
KURAMOTO Ayano  東海大学, 医療技術短期大学, 講師 (30389548)
FUNAKOSHI Kazumi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (40461636)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホームホスピス / 看取り / ターミナルケア / 地域ケアシステム / 終の棲家 / ホスピスケア / 地域包括ケアシステム / 空き家 / 家族支援 / 近所づきあい / 住まい / 民家 / 介護負担 / ケア・システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical advance and longevity has led to heavy and prolonged nursing care in Japan. Families hope their aged or sick family member to spend their lives in “homelike environment” to the end.
The residents living in the “Home Hospice” that was renovated vacant house, smiles increased, a bedsore and ADL improved, and families’ satisfaction increased. The residents changes could be related to the environment such as the daily “sound” or “smell” of usual house, which is very much like those in one’s real home. Many staff members are able to take time for the residents, which also gave some stimulations and effects on the residents conditions. The residents living in similar environment to ones they used to be, their home, are spending their time slowly. And neighborhood are concerned about residents, Community also changed gradually. Such a system has been suggested comprehensive community care system in japan.