Electron-capture decay rate of 7Be encapsulated in fullerene cages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
OHTSUKI Tsutomu  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (50233193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊永 英寿  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00435645)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords半減期 / 放射性ベリリウム / フラーレン / 自動測定 / 崩壊定数 / 放射性金属ベリリウム / 自動測定装置 / 半減期変化 / フッ化物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decay rate of Be-7 electron capture (EC) was measured in C60 and C70 and Be metal with a reference method. The half-life of 7Be endohedral C60, C70 (7Be@C60,C70) was found to be 52.49±0.04 days for He temperature. These values are almost 1.5% shorter than that of Be-7 in Be metal at room temperature. The result is a reflection of the different electron wave-functions for Be-7 inside C60, C70 compared to when Be-7 is in Be metal. The magnitude of the average charge-transfer from the L(2s) electrons of the Be-7 atom play an important role in such variation in the decay constant in the environments.