Research and development of a drive laser system for a photocathode gun of an energy-recovery-linac light source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norio  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 教授 (10198228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Dai  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所 (10392680)
本田 洋介  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構 (40509783)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH Isao  東京大学, 物性研究所 (40569654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子銃励起レーザー / ファイバーレーザー / 光陰極電子銃 / エネルギー回収型リニアック / 加速器 / 放射光源 / 高繰り返しレーザー / 高出力高安定レーザー / レーザー / 電子銃 / 電子銃励起用レーザー
Research Abstract
In order to generate a high-quality and high-current electron beam in an energy recovery linacs (ERL), a promising candidate of the next-generation light source, a laser system driving an electron gun of the ERL was developed based on a fiber laser, which was expected to be highly stable for high output power. A higher output power than the target value for the beam current of 10mA was achieved at the high-repetition rate of 1.3 GHz by a developed laser system. The system has been used for a test ERL facility at KEK, the Compact ERL and it demonstrated to stably work as the ERL drive laser. It is greatly expected to be applicable to electron guns of FELs as well as ERLs and various laser systems in accelerators.