Local fields and conduction electron behavior at impurity sites in ZnO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Wataru  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (90333319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKUBO Yoshitaka  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (70201374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMADA Yasuhiro  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (20251407)
SATO Tetsuya  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究員 (40370382)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 摂動角相関 / 不純物 / 局所構造 / インジウム / 伝導電子 / Cd-111 / 電場勾配 / RI / ZnO / アルミニウム
Research Abstract
Local structures in zinc oxide (ZnO) doped with In ions at various concentrations were investigated by means of the time-differential perturbed angular correlation (TDPAC) method with the 111Cd(<-111In) probe. Indium-concentration dependence of the TDPAC spectra suggests that the local structures formed by In ions are sensitive to their population in the system. The results obtained by spectral analyses are the followings: In ions can substitute for Zn ions without generating any defects in their vicinity when doped with a trace amount; they locally form microscopic unique structures widely dispersed in ZnO at the In concentration of 0.05 at.% or higher, evidently indicating the solubility limit of In ions in ZnO; and In2O3-like compounds are formed in samples with further concentrated In as high as 10 at.%. We also successfully observed conduction electron scattering at the probe nuclei composing the unique structure, which is consistent with conductivity observed for bulk samples.