Highly selective cryogenic reactions in solid hydrogen on pseudo cosmic dust surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Jun  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (20303662)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordssolid parahydrogen / radical-radical reaction / cosmic dust / tunneling / distortion of lattice / ionizing radiation / electron spin resonance / ラジカル―ラジカル反応 / 原子トンネル反応 / 疑似星間塵 / トンネル拡散 / H原子 / パラ水素 / 極低温反応 / H6+水素分子イオン / Vacancy / 量子拡散 / 高選択的ラジカル-ラジカル反応 / 疑似星間塵表面 / 極低温化学反応 / 固体水素 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 紫外線 / 放射線
Research Abstract
As a model of cosmic dust for bio-molecular growth in dark nebula at cryogenic temperature, a mixture of silica gel with solid parahydrogen was used for deterring the reactions of H atoms and other radicals at 4.2 K. We found that H atoms and methyl radicals never react in solid parahydrogen even though H atoms were diffused in solid parahydrogen. H atoms also did not react with TEMPO radicals adsorbed on the silica gels. H atoms can diffuse in solid parahydrogen only by tunneling reaction of H abstraction reaction. Solute molecules as methyl radicals or silica gels may distort the lattice structure of solid parahydrogen, to make difficult for diffusion of H atoms by the tunneling. This can be the main reason why such radical-radical reactions could not take place at 4.2 K.