Development of Metal/Semiconductor Cluster Sources Dedicated for Free Electron Laser Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYA Kiyonobu  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30273436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / クラスター
Research Abstract
We have constructed pulsed beam sources for producing giant rare-gas cluster and metal/semiconductor clusters dedicated for free electron laser (FEL) experiments. For giant rare-gas cluster, we have adopted supersonic jet type cluster source which has specially designed expansion nozzle. For metal/semiconductor elements, laser ablation type cluster source and liquid jet type source have been developed. Laser ablation source consists of intense pulse YAG laser, rotating sample disk and pulsed gas jet valve, that can produce relatively small cluster of non-volatile elements. High temperature liquid jet source has been designed to produce droplet of high temperature (up to 200 oC) liquid by modifying solenoid valve source. We are testing performance of apparatus for the use of FEL experiments such as electron spectroscopy, pump-probe measurements, x-ray scattering experiment, etc.