Development of spin-polarized unstable nuclear beams as materials science probes
Project/Area Number |
23600007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MIHARA Mototsugu 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60294154)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUTA Kensaku 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50181722)
FUKUDA Mitsunori 大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50218939)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 核物性 / 超微細相互作用 / 不安定核 / 核磁気共鳴 / 不純物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The beta-detected nuclear magnetic resonance (beta-NMR) technique, using implantation of short-lived beta-ray emitting nuclei into materials, exhibits extremely high sensitivity to the NMR detection and allows us to study the microscopic behavior of dilute impurity atoms in materials. In the present study, we have newly established the production of spin polarized nuclear beams of short-lived Li, N, P and Cu isotopes via nuclear reactions and have applied them as beta-NMR probes to the materials science studies.