Metastable lithium ion beam research with synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Yoshiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50270393)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords原子衝突 / 放射光 / 電子相関 / 光イオン化 / 光電子分光 / 衝突後効果 / 光電子再捕獲 / ペニングイオン化 / 原子分子物理 / ぺニングイオン化 / 量子ビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experiments were conducted with the aim to produce a beam of metastable lithium ions by photoionizaingionize gasphase lithium atoms with synchrotron radiation. The metastable lithium ion beam was then crossed with a target atom beam to observe Penning ionization. Individual Penning electrons were observed, utilizing a modified photoion time of flight spectrometer. Subsequently, an attempt was made at the advanced light source to energy analyze the Penning electrons , but the results fell short of conclusive determination. On the other hand, very interesting results were obtained on the post collision interaction and photoelectron recapture phenomena.