Femtosecond electron bunch generation, measurement, and control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KOTAKI Hideyuki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究副主幹 (60354974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDO Masaki  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門量子ビーム応用研究センター, 研究主幹 (50343942)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレーザー加速電子ビーム / パルス幅計測 / 電子振動 / フェムト秒電子ビーム / 電子ビームコントロール / 相対論的自己収束 / 波長シフト / 周波数アップシフト / レーザー加速 / 超短パルス電子ビーム / 遷移放射光
Research Abstract
Laser accelerated electron beam via laser-plasma interaction has an ultra-short pulse width. The expected pulse width is the order of femtosecond (1 femtosecond = 1/(1 quadrillion) second). The electron beam will be a source for measurement of the chemical reaction and the control.
In this research, a stable electron beam generation and a pulse width measurement are conducted. As a target, helium gas is used due to the safety and the easy estimation of the plasma density. By changing the target to nitrogen, we have succeeded the stable electron beam generation. Furthermore, we have succeeded to measure the pulse width of the electron beam. The electron beam is oscillated in the laser field. From the oscillation, 1.7 femtosecond of the pulse width has been measured.