Investigation on dynamics of organic conductors by cooperative use of pulsed neutron and muon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Seiko  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 副主任研究員 (70360518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Reizo  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 主任研究員 (80169531)
TANIGUCHI Hiromi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50323374)
SATOH Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60225927)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子性導体 / 中性子非弾性散乱 / 中性子散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to apply inelastic neutron scattering (INS) measurement to studies on dynamics in the organic conductors using a chopper spectrometer installed at J-PARC.
We succeeded observation of a full picture of the phonon spectrum in an organic conductor, beta'-(BEDT-TTF)2ICl2, by INS for the first time. It was found there that a low-energy optical mode is strongly coupled with the charge and spin degrees of freedom. We also tried direct observation of magnetic excitation in this material. However, we have not yet succeeded its observation because the magnetic intensity rapidly decreases due to the spin widely distributed on a molecule.