NEW DEVELOPMENT OF THE STUDIES ON ELECTRONIC AND PHOTONIC COLLISIONS WITH BIOMOLECULES USING AN ELECTROSTATIC STORAGE RING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23600014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TANABE TETSUMI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (20013394)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NODA Koji  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター物理工学部, 部長 (80228329)
SAITO Manabu  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60235075)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原子、分子物理 / 静電型イオン貯蔵リング / 気相 / 超高真空 / 光吸収 / 互変異性体 / 相互変換 / 電子捕獲解離 / 生体分子イオンビーム / 光解離
Research Abstract
Photodissociations of various molecules in vacuo were studied by using an electrostatic storage ring. For fluorescein monoanions, wavelength spectra depend strongly on the storage time of ions before laser irradiation. It was deduced that the spectra originated from various tautomers of fluorescein monoanions. Interconversion of these tautomers occurs during storage in the storage ring. Similar results were obtained for orange I monoanions. For chlorophyll a and b monoanions, time spectra consist of fast and slow decay components. A statistical model well simulates these decay spectra and the activation energies were found to be approximately 0.6 eV for both. The measured wavelength spectra were markedly different from the photoabsorption spectra of the chlorophylls in the solution phase.