Project/Area Number |
23600018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Quantum beam science
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAKATA Osami 独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 高輝度放射光ステーション, ステーション長 (40215629)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAMURA Masashi 千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (70348811)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 硬X線定在波 / 界面原子配列構造 / シンクロトロンX線回折 / 動力学的X線回折 / 高平行X線 / マイクロメータX線ビーム / 非破壊構アトミックスケール造解析 / 高平行X線 / 非破壊構造解析 / ふつうに用いられる単結晶基板 |
Research Abstract |
We developed an x-ray optics including one or two Si (004) channel-cut crystals, a feedback-control system for stabilizing an arc-sec angular divergence, refractive micrometer lenses, and limiting slits. A vertical angular divergence of 1.3 arc sec and a horizontal beam size of about 2 um were evaluated for 12.4 keV incident x-ray photons. We investigated a gold single crystal surface in H2SO4 solution and a thin film and nanowires epitaxially grown on a sapphire single crystal. Rocking curves of diffraction intensities and emission profiles were observed. The curves look like dynamical x-ray diffraction ones for an almost perfect crystal. Dynamical x-ray diffraction phenomena took place in the gold and sapphire substrate, which was quite surprising and unexpected. Our research outcomes indicate that one will apply the standing wave technique to a structural analysis for a surface system and buried interface of thin film on a non perfect crystal like a metal and oxide material.