Health risk behavior and resilience among Japanese adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
UECHI Masaru  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20312853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masaki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10202417)
Research Collaborator ARAI Nobunari  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10706360)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords青少年 / 思春期 / レジリエンス / 健康行動 / 健康リスク行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resilience was considered to be multidimensional having moderating and mediating factors in our literature review. Definitions of the concept were inconsistent, and there were a gap in the literature regarding resilience.
The aim of this study is to describe the development and validation of the adolescent resilience scale. In our study, resilience scale has psychometric properties with high degree of internal consistency, test-retest reliability (r=0.88), and concurrent validity.
In addition, we examined the association between resilience and health-related behaviors. There were significant negative relationships between resilience and the incidence of actual accidents or near accidents using mobile phone while walking or cycling in cross-sectional data. A sample of 691 adolescents was followed for 4 months in order to investigate the relation of resilience to health risk behaviors. Increases in resilience were associated with decreases in health risk behaviors.