| Project/Area Number |
23601007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
| Research Institution | Kyoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAGI Masato 京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (10314303)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKATA Kouichi 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (30252597)
NAGATA Keiko 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10588693)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | こども / 保育園 / 縁側 / 滞留 / 歩行 / 外遊び |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the veranda -a traditional space in Japan- as a space to encourage children to play outdoors. By analyzing the behavior of children at verandas in nursery schools, we made a proposal for the verandas of encouraging children to play outdoors. The nursery school veranda with children’s active play shows the characteristics as follows; the veranda is wide (more than about 2 meters), easy to walk, open to the room with wide connections. Children voluntary went onto verandas regardless of the size of their nursery room area. Verandas with more children’s play, it was effective for enlarging the going in and out. As the form of veranda, circular form or plans with wide connection to schoolyards, it will have favorable influence on the play and passing of children, so such forms will encourage children to play outdoors.