Promotion of the development of preschool children's language skills in Germany and in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEKAWA Motoyuki  九州大学, 言語文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (70197747)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords就学前教育 / 幼少期教育 / ことばの発達支援 / 移民背景を持つ人たち / 第2言語としてのドイツ語 / プレスクール / Kita(全日制子ども保育施設) / 移民 / 就学前児童 / 第2言語としてのドイツ語 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has aimed to find out what nature of basic ideas and efforts the German government has had after PISA 2000 when they attempt to promote the development of preschool children’s language skills, by means of 1) the related documents by the Federal Government of Germany, the Federal Office for Migration and Refugees, the Federal Statistical Office, 2) the resolutions and proceedings by the Standing Conference of the Minister of Education and Cultural Affairs, and 3) the state law, the state education plan, various kinds of information on the websites of the State of Bavaria. On the basis of the principle that promotion of the development of language skills provides the foundation of the equal opportunities, Germany endeavors for all children to realize early childhood education of good quality, especially as to language promotion.