Prospective study of how NICU high illuminance environment influence the preterm infants' sleep-wake rhythm formation and physical, mental development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionMie University (2014-2015)
Kyushu University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
SHINKODA HARUMI  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (70187558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKU Tunehisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60185717)
KINOSHITA Yoshiaki  九州大学, 病院, 准教授 (80345529)
SUETHUGU Yoshiko  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70437789)
KIYOHARA Chikako  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (00169963)
KOGA Yasuko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60225399)
ASAMI Eriko  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80369751)
MATHUMOTO Kazuya  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80086602)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OCHIAI Masayuki  九州大学病院, 周産期総合センター, NICU講師 (90507782)
YUMOTO Yasuo  九州大学病院, 産婦人科教室, 特別教員 (00452772)
Research Collaborator ANAI Ken  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院 建設社会工学研究系 建築環境研究室, 准教授 (10325467)
SHIRAMIZU Masako  九州大学病院, 臨床研究推進部門, 学術研究員 (30735212)
MITHUTAKE Reiko  NICU看護チーム
UENO Fujimi  NICU看護チーム
ARATA Hiroki  NICU看護チーム
INAGAKI Shiho  NICU看護チーム
UEDAN Kiyomi  NICU看護チーム
OOTA Ayuko  NICU看護チーム
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNICU環境 / 睡眠・覚醒リズム / 成育環境 / 騒音・高照度 / 心身発達 / アクチグラフ / 早期産児 / 看護ケア / 高照度環境 / 低出生体重児 / 睡眠覚醒リズム / 養育環境 / 騒音 / ブラゼルトン評価 / NICU治療環境 / 生体リズム / 昼夜別 / 高照度 / 音圧 / NICU / 生理的ストレス反応 / 昼夜高照度 / デイベロプメンタルケア / 正期産児 / 音刺激 / ディベロップメンタル・ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective is to get suggestion to construct the optimal developmental care for premature infants in the NICU. We evaluate their quality of sleep, sleep-wake rhythm and revealed the characteristics of physiological daily variation. In addition, we carried out interventional observation for simulated intrauterine environment. As a result, we recognized decline trend in amount of activity within dark NICU environment (<50Lux). There are no clear differences in quality of sleep. By the frequency analysis of the noise, infants cried more when noise are above 70-80dB. This result meant that noise stimulate infants to awake rather than light.