Development of predictive safety system for child welfare facility based on behavior analysis by image technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HANAZAWA Akitoshi  九州工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10280588)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像処理 / 行動検出 / 年齢識別 / 人物検出 / 安全システム / 画像認識 / 見守り / 子供 / セキュリティー
Research Abstract
We developed basic elemental image technology and behavior detection technology, which are necessary for the construction of the system that detects children's dangerous behaviors. Followings were developed mainly. (1) human detection. (2) children's gait analysis. (3) human behavior detection by infra-red depth image sensor. (1) For human detection, we tried to improve accuracy and speed of detection. (2) For children's gait analysis, we investigated differences in gait pattern between children and adults when they walk over obstacles, and we found several features that can be used to distinguish children from adults. (3) For human behavior detection by infra-red depth image sensor, we developed technology to detect the position and posture of a human in a room by detecting the position of human head.