An anthropological study of children's perceptions of their body, health and medicine and their relationships with island medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MICHINOBU Ryoko  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (70336410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAYA Mari  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 機関研究員 (50432042)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHNISHI Mayumi  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60315687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子ども / 身体 / 健康 / 医療 / 離島社会 / 人類学 / 環境 / 離島 / こども / 日本 / 沖縄 / 利尻
Research Abstract
People living on remote islands around Japan generally prefer the medical care provided on the mainland to that on their own island. This is definitely the case on Rishiri, Hokkaido, but is not so clearly the case on Hateruma, Okinawa. We assumed that such a discrepancy is due to differences in the medical systems on those islands. Children's perceptions of their body, health and medicine are close to those of their parents' generation , but are clearly different from those of their grandparents' generation. The factors contributing to this continuity/discontinuity are changes in local values, information technology, and social structures resulting from an increase in immigrants from the mainland.Due to the absence of pediatric care, parents sometimes postpone or refrain from taking their children to medical institutions. Such parental behavior is apparent among the impoverished households in Rishiri. This contributes to discrepancies in children's physical condition and health.