A study of the threshold temperature in summer and winter of elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MASAYA  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20342446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIHARA Makihiko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 准教授 (40326492)
HAYAMA Hirofumi  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (80301935)
SHUKUYA Masanori  東京都市大学, 環境学部大学院環境情報学研究科, 教授 (20179021)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords想像温度 / 閾値温度 / 小学生 / 地域性 / 教室 / 暖房 / 冷房 / 温熱環境 / 温熱的不快 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / 集中度 / 小学校 / 児童 / 温熱感覚 / 札幌 / 熊本 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
Experimental studies on cognitive temperature scale with thermal discomfort against the elementary students in Sapporo, Tokyo, and Kumamoto was made in summer and winter. Based on the results by the logistic analysis, it was found that Majority (60%) of students felt discomfort in the classroom in summer when the outdoor air temperatures were 30.5 degree-C in Sapporo versus 32.5 degree-C in Kumamoto. At that time, when the room air temperatures were 29 degree-C in Sapporo and 35.5 degree-C in Kumamoto as well as the cognitive temperature scale of students were 27.5 degree-C in Sapporo and 32.5 degree-C in Kumamoto. In addition, in Tokyo which the air conditioning sytems have been installed, majority students felt thermal discomfort at 28.5 degree-C as outside air temperature. Finally, in winter cognitive temperature scales of outdoor temperature are 9 degree-C in Sapporo, 7 degree-C in Tokyo, and 2 degree-C in Kumamoto when 40 % of the students felt cold in the classroom, respectively.