The decision-making processes and risk recognition of parents with a negative stance toward vaccinations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University (2012-2013)
Kwassui Women's College (2011)
Principal Investigator
MICHIYO YOKOO  西九州大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00336158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIMA Osamu  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (60108272)
MIYAGI Yumiko  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (20353170)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords予防接種 / 感染症 / anti vaccine / 保護者 / 意思決定 / 小児保健 / 聞き取り調査
Research Abstract
Why do parents decide not to allow their children to be vaccinated? We elucidated the decision-making processes and childcare policies of parents,as well as their knowledge of infections and related measures,based on an interview survey.
The results showed that the sources of information that subjects cited as the basis of their decision not to allow their children to be vaccinated included more experienced mothers and friends. The reasons for not allowing vaccination included the following: geographical factors (an ER close to home),legal binding force, bias and lack of information, emotion, and childcare policy (using alternative medicine). Parents indicated that paying attention to the child's diet served as an adequate alternative to vaccinations in preventing infections.
All parents were strongly committed to childcare.However,the results showed that the parents'knowledge of the mechanisms of infections and measures toward the community were not sufficient.