Ecological Details on Environment as the Foundation for Developing Language and Communication Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionSapporo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kentaro  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10308223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hiroaki  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00232281)
ASAO Takeshi  奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70184132)
SASAKI Masato  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10134248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yuki  玉川大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (90568156)
MARUYAMA Shin  駒沢女子大学, 人文学部, 講師 (60530219)
Research Collaborator AOYAMA Kei
YAMAZAKI Hiroe
HASUMI Eri
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords言語獲得 / 発達環境 / 母子コミュニケーション / 生態学的記述 / 言語環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the objective of discussing how language ability emerges in infants through everyday interaction with parents playing with toys together, we analyzed video recordings of toy-based interactions between an infant-mother pair made over a 6 - 24 month period. The analysis focused on "supportive interactions by the parent with the infant," and "exploratory and performatory interaction with objects by the infant." We observed the interactive process between mother and child with toys by firstly recording the continuous progression of actions and speech by both the mother and infant. Secondly, we described the interactive development accompanying changes in the position of objects, and thirdly, we described the development of cooperative activities between both mother and infant.