A Study on the Improvement of Biological Rhythm and Mental Health in Adolescence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionHokusho University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI HIROKO  北翔大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (50331244)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 准教授 (10179533)
KINOSHITA Noriko  北翔大学, 生涯学習システム学部, 准教授 (90331230)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords青年期 / 生体リズム / 精神的健康 / 睡眠 / 食事 / ヘルスリテラシー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to make clear the relationship between life-style and mental health, and how to improve biological rhythm in adolescence. We carried out a questionnaire for the student. In comparing male and female, there were no significant differences in sleep quality. However, as compared with low and high score of sleep quality, there were significant differences in those. These results indicated that many students had the sleep problems without difference in sex, and the persons having sleep problems had poor level of life-style and mental health. It was suggested that there was necessity of education for improvement irregular lifestyle, especially dietary and sleep habits. We also tried to make a book for health literacy and experimented to carry out some menu. In comparing pre and post the experiment, there were no significant differences. However, some kind of nutrition intakes improved.