Analysis on impact of community-based putreach activities on infant mortality rates in Zambia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  創価大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70463974)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Shunsuke  AMDA社会開発機構, 理事長
BUSHINBA Tambatamba  ザンビア保健省公衆衛生局, 副局長
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児保健 / 地理情報システム / 地域保健
Research Abstract
This research aims to analyze impact of outreach health services that is located to closest to beneficiaries on the reduction of infant mortality and morbidity rates as well as health behavior of caretakers in peri-urban area in Zambia. Cohort survey was adopted to analyze the mortality and morbidity rates in intervention and control areas. The target infant was followed from 6 to 11 month-age with a monthly monitoring method. Behavioral change of the caretakers was assessed with KAP survey in both areas. The surveys were conducted in the beginning of the intervention as baseline data and the end of the intervention. The mortality rates and incident rated of malaria were improved in the intervention area. The result shows the outreach health activities are considered effective interventions to improve health condition of the infant.