Project/Area Number |
23601025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research Institution | Kyoto Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HAMASAKI YUKIKO 京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (50328051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAO Kenjiro 帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60359817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAI Toshiya 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30335286)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 児童精神医学 / 環境保健 / 予防医学 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the subclinical behavioral and psychological characteristics of schizophrenic children, childhood behaviors of schizophrenic subjects and normal healthy subjects in twenties were investigated in a questionnaire-based retrospective study using CBCL. Among the eight CBCL syndrome subscales, those of Withdrawn, Anxious/Depressed were significantly associated with schizophrenia, although any of these scores were not in clinical range. Patients also showed a significantly attenuated aggression. The hit-rate when classifying the schizophrenic and normal subjects by discriminant analysis using the eight CBCL syndrome subscales totaled 82% with cross validation. The results suggested that subclinical behavioral and psychological characteristics of schizophrenia already exist in the patients' childhood. With some assessment tool using obtained discriminant formulas, the quite early screening for the risk of schizophrenia could be possible.