The influence on bone marrow cells of the indoor environment chemicals: Analysis of dendritic cell differentiation and the Treg induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Tsutomu  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40131924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yasuhiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10309958)
KURODA Etsushi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10299604)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords室内環境化学物質 / 制御性T細部 / 骨髄由来細胞 / STAT5 / 胎児期暴露 / 転写因子 / 胸腺細胞 / ホルムアルデヒド / 骨髄細胞 / 胎児期曝露 / 次世代影響 / 樹状細胞 / Treg
Research Abstract
As it has been reported that exposure of a wide variety of chemical substances to the child was increased, we investigated the effect of a substance chemical, such as formaldehyde and toluene, which is suspected in particular the effect of chemical prenatal period. From consideration of the exposure model mice, thymocytes immediately prepared from exposed mice after birth. Additionally, bone marrow derived cells were also highly activated.
Thus, the low concentration chemical prenatal exposure affected cellular events on the molecular level.