Study on Hospital-play to create a friendly medical care to children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College
Principal Investigator
CHIKA Matsudaira  静岡県立大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70310901)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsホスピタル・プレイ / 社会福祉 / 医療・福祉 / 社会福祉関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the research of Hospital Play and Play Therapy in US and and UK, the education of HPS in Japan has developed in to a further stage and also the knowledge and methods of the advanced countries has been used to help Japanese children in hospitals as well as for children’s who have been abused.By holding the international symposium of Hospital Play, many people who had no idea about sick children and their needs for play, have been enlightened. Hospital Play workshops have not just given new knowledge for the attenders but has been seen as providing a base for interaction, and multidisciplinary discussions has been deepened. Case study books as well as two books about Hospital Play have been publish which serves as evidence for this new profession.The results of research has been reported in academic societies in Japan as well as abroad, and international connections and understandings have been deepened.