A study of childcare PDCA cycle based on the observation items and evaluation criteria for insight into the development of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionTokiwakai Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Kimio  常磐会短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (30340871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Aki  常磐会短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (60342268)
HIRANO Maki  常磐会短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授 (70342201)
SHOUJI Yasuhiro  常磐会学園大学, 国際こども教育学部, 教授 (80154342)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保育のPDCA / 観察項目 / 子どもの発達段階 / 保育計画 / WEBアプリケーション / タブレットPC / PDCAサイクル / 発達記録 / 評価基準
Research Abstract
In the field of early childhood education, a support and teaching plan to fit children is required for assist in growth of children to diversify. Also, PDCA cycle has attracted attention in the process of connecting to the assistance and support of next childcare the results of the analysis of the record. In this study, we examined the evaluation criteria and observation items to understand the diverse growth of children. And we discussed about the method that utilize the analysis of the record of observations for the making of the teaching plan.
In addition, it has proposed the construction of a database to support the analysis of the observations and planning as a way to make effective use of the PDCA cycle. We have developed a prototype application using a WEB browser to demonstrate this proposal. A result of the experiment in childcare field, it was confirmed that the service is enabled.