Development of desirable self-assertive behavior in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23601030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Children studies (Studies of environment on children)
Research InstitutionSuzugamine Women's College
Principal Investigator
IWAKI - KURAMORI Mihoko  鈴峯女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (90435355)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords乳幼児 / 主張 / 言語 / 身体的 / 発達 / 愛着 / 社会性 / 保育 / 対人葛藤 / 自己主張方略 / 乳児 / 方略
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between self-assertive behavior and the development of language, social behavior or attachment in infants. In this developmental stage, the strategy of self-assertive behavior changes verbal from non-verbal communication. It is indicated that the promoting factor of this change is what the infant well express their attachment behavior to the caregiver.