Improved input-function quantification in a noninvasive measurement using medical tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Naoki  北海道大学, 安全衛生本部, 特任准教授 (80241389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIGA Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80374495)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords入力関数 / ファントム / 超音波診断装置 / PET / 繰り返し精度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical tomography can provide quantitative estimates of physiological or metabolic parameters. This usually requires obtaining multiple arterial blood samples during dynamic scans. As this procedure is considered a health risk for the patient and medical personnel, a measurement of arterial tracer concentration using medical tomography has been devised that can be used to obtain an input function with minimum discomfort to the patient and without drawing arterial blood. However, measured input functions in medical tomography are influenced by disturbing factors. We have developed a phantom of an arterial input-function. Correction-coefficients of the input function were obtained by means of this phantom. Thus, a measurement of arterial tracer concentration as an input function has been improved by correction-coefficients using our phantom.