Development of low-radiation-dose retraction-contrast x-ray computed tomography for breast cancer diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YUASA Tetsuya  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30240146)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ANDO Masami  東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (30013501)
ICHIHARA Shu  名古屋医療センター, 臨床研究センター, 室長 (30426499)
HUO Qinghai  ㈱東芝メディカル
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords屈折 / CT再構成 / 乳がん / 放射光X線 / 早期診断 / 屈折コントラスト / コンピューテッド・トモグラフィー / ラウエ結晶アナライザー / 放射光 / 乳癌
Research Abstract
We proposed a novel x-ray CT imaging method based on phase contrast, which employs a Laue-case analyzer composed of Si single-crystal thin plate and two CCD cameras positioned downstream of the analyzer. In addition, we devised a data processing algorithm to extract refraction angle deviation from the incident beam direction, and a 3 dimensional CT reconstruction algorithm to reconstruct the refraction index distribution in a sample from the projections of refraction angle deviation. We demonstrated the effectiveness from the viewpoints of theory, simulation, and experiment. We clearly delineated TDLU (Terminal Duct Lobular Unit) in a pathological sample at a resolution of 10 microns.