Dedicated calculation method using GP-GPU to dose distribution in particle therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKAE Takeji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60162278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMADA Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
YASUOKA Kiyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50200499)
TERUNUMA Toshiyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助手 (40361349)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 治療計画 / 3次元線量分布計算法 / 並列処理 / GPU / 線量分布 / 並列計算 / 3次元線量分布計算法 / GPU
Research Abstract
A new algorithm to calculate 3 dimensional dose distribution in particle therapy is investigated, and the calculating speed is studied by using the general-purpose computing on graphics processing units. The model, with a very simple calculation procedure, includes almost all of the fundamental processes of proton energy deposition. By the inclusion of the processes, the accuracy of the new method looks similar to that of Monte Carlo method. The efficiency of the parallel processing was studied for different sizes of memory for the calculation.