Establishment of an integrated evaluation metric for medical image quality using mutual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TSAI Du-Yih  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50178464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Yongbum  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10334658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像工学 / 画像評価 / 相互情報量 / 医用放射線情報学 / 医用画像工学
Research Abstract
In this study, we proposed an information-theoretic method for quantifying overall image quality in terms of mutual information (MI). The MI is used to express the amount of information that an output image contains about an input object. We investigated the utility of this method by applying it to evaluate images obtained from various modalities. We also compared evaluation results in terms of MI against that in terms of the detective quantum efficiency, signal-to-noise ratio, standard deviations, which are conventionally used for characterizing the efficiency performance of imaging systems. Our results demonstrated that the proposed method is simple to implement, and has potential usefulness for evaluation of overall image quality. In conclusion, we reveal that the approach using mutual-information-base image quality metric is well established.