Development of quantitative functional evaluation system for small animals using malti-modal imaging system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2013)
The University of Tokushima (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00325292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masafumi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス, 教授 (20228654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords分子イメージング / 陽電子放出断層撮影 / 光イメージング / 無麻酔 / 小動物イメージング / 小動物 / マウス / 無麻酔測定
Research Abstract
Mouse fixation device for multi-modal imaging with no anesthesia was developed in this study. Fixation device was made with fixation plate using acrylic board and fixation folder using 50ml centrifuge tube. The changes of kinetics of glucose analogue tracer in in vivo with and without anesthesia were evaluated using fluorescent imaging (FLI) and positron emission tomography (PET) with this fixation device.
The uptake of the tracer in the brain measured with anesthesia was decreased in compared with non anesthesia and the decrease rate in FLI was higher than that in PET. It was thought that the reasons of it were the changes of cerebral blood flow and the differences of the tracers. It should be attention that a change may be occurred if the imaging device is changed for the imaging without anesthesia.