A study on multidirectional gamma camera system for reconstruction of delivered position and absorbed dose distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Hidetoshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (50196002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKI Tatsuya  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00285058)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 体内線量分布再構成 / コンプトンカメラ / ガンマカメラ / 散乱線 / エネルギースペクトル / scatter to primary ratio
Research Abstract
A purpose of this study is to develop a gamma camera system for reconstruction of irradiation position and delivered absorbed dose distribution using information of the Compton scattered photons from a patient during radiation therapy with high energy x-rays.
For this purpose the idea of Compton camera was taken in and the possibility was demonstrated by the simulation. Furthermore to design a prototype system, the energy spectrum and accumulation efficiency of the Compton scattered photons was simulated and confirmed experimentally. Using these data, the basic study related a detector, a collimator system and reconstruction algorithm was performed.