Project/Area Number |
23602013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA Tadahiko 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (40351324)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 誘電率 / 導電率 / 人体等価ファントム / エキスパートシステム / 適応重回帰分析 / 電気定数 / 層状化ファントム / 3次元ファントム / 三次元ファントム / UWBアンテナ / 眼球ファントム / 病理ファントム / 医用レーダ / スケールモデルファントム |
Research Abstract |
1: New compositions for a x1 scale phantom and a x2 scale phantom simulating both cancer and glandular tissues for the replication of the dielectric properties of real human tissue in the UWB frequency band have been developed to be used for wide-band electromagnetic experiments for medical applications. 2: Based on adaptive multiple regression analysis, automatic composition design software for human body-equivalent phantoms has been proposed as the first trial. The materials water, silicone emulsion, glycerin, sodium chloride, and agar can be used to compose human equivalent phantoms. The fabricated phantoms show an average difference between the experimental and target values of 15% for permittivity and 17% for conductivity. 3: A novel bone equivalent phantom, which is suitable to fabricate multi-layer human head phantoms and a multi-layer human head phantom consisting of six tissues: 1) skin, 2) eye, 3) fat, 4) muscle, 5) bone and 6) brain have been proposed and fabricated.