Pioneering Research on Manufacturability of Radionuclides for Nuclear Medicine by Fast Neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO NOBUYUKI  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (70391307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Osamu  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (80370360)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核医学 / 核データ評価 / 放射性同位元素 / RI生成断面積 / 放射能 / 画像診断 / RI生成断面積 / RI生成量
Research Abstract
In order to produce radioisotopes (RIs) for nuclear medicine by using intense fast neutrons in Japan, we evaluated nuclear reaction cross sections for the production of RIs (gamma-ray, beta-ray and positron emission nuclides) which are suitable for nuclear medical care. We calculated the radioactivity of produced RIs by simulating a realistic RI-production system. We took account of the manufacturability of all RIs including new candidates as well as already used RIs. We obtained 20 RIs for gamma-ray emission nuclides, in which 18 RIs are different from target elements and can be chemically separated.