Study for gaining detector sensitivity by making the detector in a long shape on the high performance PET detector which consists of semiconductor photo-detectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
INADAMA Naoko  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (10415408)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsDOI検出器 / PET検出器 / シンチレータ / レーザー加工 / MPPC
Research Abstract
Positron emission tomography (PET) is a method to image distribution of substance in a body and often used in medical field. For example, specific accumulations observed in an image of glucose distribution indicate exist of tumors. Such PET image is obtained by injecting radioisotope (RI) of the substance and detecting the radiations from the RI at outside the body so that the image quality is much depends on performance of the radiation detectors. Our research team was developed the high performance PET detector which could be realized by recent popularization of small photo-detector devices. In this study, it was proved that, aiming for gaining the detector sensitivity, extension of the detector volume in one direction (a long shape) was possible with maintaining detector spatial resolution. Also, it was found that the new trials in fabrication, the use of plate scintillators for high yield rate and laser processing, were effective.