Visualization System of Planning Dose Distribution on the Virtual Bronchoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23602018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical Physics/Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MINOHARA Shinichi  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (60239332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Naoyoshi  放射線医学総合研究所, 重粒子医科学センター, 室長 (90300912)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords仮想内視鏡 / 治療計画線量分布 / 放射線治療 / 重粒子線治療 / 肺門近接型肺がん
Research Abstract
In the clinical evaluation of lung cancer for radiotherapy, fiber-optic bronchoscopy is a crucial tool in the diagnosis of the tumor region before the treatment and in the evaluation of dose responses on tumor and normal tissues after the treatment. The conventional display for planning dose distribution is multi-planner reconstruction system, so it is so complex to correlate the dose distribution with the bronchoscopic image. To estimate effects of irradiation on lung tumor around bronchi, we have developed the unique visualizing system of planning dose distribution on virtual bronchoscopic images.
Clinical evaluation by this system was performed clinical cases of lung cancer treated with carbon-ion radiotherapy. The validity of the planned dose distribution has been checked from tissue responses such as tumor disappearance and bronchial obstruction after irradiation.