Study on seslective synthesis of alternative chemical materials originated from biomass by using non-equilibrium plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23603001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionKanagawa University (2013)
Hokkaido University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
ITO HIROYUKI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30372270)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Osamu  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10183930)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマス / 非平衡プラズマ / 熱分解 / 液体 / 液体燃料 / 選択的合成
Research Abstract
By heating solid biomass such as wood and waste, liquid fuel and chemical materials, alternative of the fossil fuel, can be obtained because it generates liquid tar via pyrolysis reaction. However, it is difficult to control the composition of liquid tar by giving only heat so far. In this study, gas is dissociated electrolytically to the electrons which has high energy and ions (called non-equilibrium plasma) by adding the energy. The objective of the study is to confirm whether non-equilibrium plasma can change the product yield and composition or not.
Cellulose, one of major components of wood, was used as a biomass material. The change in gas and liquid tar composition was researched by applying argon or hydrogen plasma. The promotion of cellulose pyrolysis in lower temperature region was suggested with argon plasma.