Elucidation of protein secreting mechanisms of filamentous fungi by the comparative genomic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23603002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Wataru  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40292172)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸状菌 / 比較ゲノム解析 / セルロース / セルラーゼ
Research Abstract
The cellulolytic filamentousfungus Trichoderma reesei secrets a tremendous amount of proteins and almost all of these proteins are cellulases and hemicellulases. Therefore, T. reesei is an ideal model organism to understand protein secretion mechanism of filamentous fungi. The goal of this study is to understand cellulase production mechanisms of T. reesei through comparative genomic analysis of a cellulase hyper-producing mutant lineage developed in Japan. After sequencing the genome of T. reesei mutants, by a Next-Generation Sequencer, a number of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) were identified. We focused on three mutated genes which are cre1 encoding the carbon catabolite repressor, bglr encoding transcriptional activator of intracellular beta-glucosidase, and bgl2 encoding major intracellular beta-glucosidase BGLII. From gene disruption and complementation of mutated nucleotide, these SNPs were found to be responsible for increased cellulase production.