Basic research for biomass production using nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23603005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University (2013)
Chuo University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
EHIRA Shigeki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90548132)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / バイオマス / 糖代謝 / 遺伝子発現制御 / バイオテクノロジー / ゲノム / 生体機能利用 / 応用微生物
Research Abstract
To develop the process of biological conversion of CO2 to fuel or chemicals by nitrogen-fixing cyanobacteria, we investigated the regulatory mechanisms of carbon metabolism, such as glycogen catabolism and sucrose synthesis in the nitrogen-fixing cyanobacterium Anabaena PCC 7120. We succeeded in identifying the regulators of carbon metabolism and altering carbon flux within cells by engineering of the regulators.