Development and control of a leg mechanism for a movable working machine on a steep incline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23603006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomass energy
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI KENJI  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (70322534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水圧駆動システム / 比例制御弁 / 水圧シリンダ / 水圧揺動モータ / リンク機構 / 水圧駆動 / 脚機構 / 水圧比例弁 / 揺動アクチュエータ / サーボシステム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the construction and control of a leg mechanism driven by water hydraulics. In this study, the components of a water hydraulic control system were developed and the construction and control of the control system that use them were performed. First, the water hydraulic proportional control valve was developed. Then, a water hydraulic cylinder control system using it was constructed, and feedback control of the cylinder displacement was performed. Moreover, two degree-of-freedom linkage mechanism which uses the water hydraulic cylinder and the water hydraulic oscillating motor was built, and angle control of each joint was performed. Furthermore, vane-type 270-degree oscillating motor was newly designed for water hydraulics. The designed oscillating motor was fabricated and it was able to operate smoothly.