Research on the Poverty of Women in International Marriages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23610001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
PARK HYUNSUK  東北大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10466518)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多文化家族支援 / 結婚移民女性 / 職業訓練 / 女性の貧困 / 国際結婚女性 / 社会参加 / 就労支援 / 女性の社会参加 / 多文化家庭支援
Research Abstract
In recent years,the diversified needs of the increased number of marriage immigrantwomen (MIW) in East Asia require expansion of support for them in host society. This research focuses upon job assistance for MIW in South Korea. It finds that the particular assistance is contributed to by government's active policies and financial arrangements. It suggests that the social participation by MIW could be facilitated further if the target of job assistance extends to their family members, and that the third sector (NPO,Social Enterprise, etc.) could be a key player in the buildings of one-stop assistance for MIW and an inclusive society.