Arts policy and welfare system in U.S.
Project/Area Number |
23610002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | アメリカ / 芸術文化 / 租税優遇措置 / NPO / 補助金 / 社会福祉 / 芸術文化NPO / コミュニティ / 人種 / 連邦補助金 / 州・地方補助金 / 民間財団 / 就労支援 / 福祉国家 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose is to research empirically on the welfare aspects of Arts Policy. State and local governments with tax preference and financial aids, promote the private organization activities for arts development in welfare. I visited the National Endowment for the Arts,Alliance for Arts, San Francisco city government, and Arlington county government for the research on the utilization of various arts promotion policy in the job training and job assistance under the new industry development.